Privacy Policy

The protection of personal information is important to Golf Queensland Limited (Golf Queensland). Golf Queensland is committed to respecting the right to privacy and the protection of personal information.

This document sets out how Golf Queensland may collect, hold and use personal information. By providing your personal information to Golf Queensland, you consent to its use, storage and disclosure in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

What personal and sensitive information does Golf Queensland collect?

Personal Information
Personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine someone's identity.

The information collected by Golf Queensland about a particular person will vary depending on the circumstances of collection. It may include, but is not limited to, a person's contact details (name, email and/or postal address, phone number), date of birth, gender, credit card details, driver's licence number, passport number, insurance details, employment history, qualifications or communication history with Golf Queensland.

Sensitive Information
Sensitive information is a type of personal information that also includes information or an opinion about someone's:

• racial or ethnic origin;
• political opinions;
• membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
• religious beliefs or affiliations or philosophical beliefs;
• sexual preferences or practices;
• criminal record; or
• health, genetic information or disability.

If it is reasonably necessary in the circumstances, Golf Queensland may also collect sensitive information such as a person's medical history, nationality, their ethnic background or disabilities.

Golf Queensland is required by law to obtain consent when collecting sensitive information. Golf Queensland will assume consent to the collection of all sensitive information that is provided to it for use in accordance with this Privacy Policy, unless told otherwise.

How does Golf Queensland collect personal and sensitive information?
Information may be collected when you:

a) become a member of Golf Queensland or of a club, association or other body which is a member of or affiliated with Golf Queensland (Golf Queensland Affiliate);
b) join a Golf Queensland program;
c) apply for an Australian Handicap;
d) subscribe to any publication of Golf Queensland, including electronic publications;
e) provide details to Golf Queensland in an application, consent form, survey, feedback form or incident report;
f) enter personal information into, or agree to having your personal information entered into, one of Golf Queensland's online systems;
g) access the Golf Queensland website (www.golfqueensland.org.au) or a website of Golf Queensland;
h) contact Golf Queensland via email, telephone or mail or engage with Golf Queensland via social media;
i) participate in any program, activity, competition or event run by Golf Queensland or a Golf Queensland Affiliate;
j) purchase tickets to a Golf Queensland or sporting event from Golf Queensland or an authorised agent;
k) purchase merchandise, products or services from Golf Queensland or an authorised agent or licensee;
l) are elected or appointed to the Board or a committee of Golf Queensland;
m) apply for employment or a volunteer position with Golf Queensland or a Golf Queensland Affiliate; or
n) where Golf Queensland is required to do so by law (for education, child protection, work health and safety laws, charitable collections, medical treatment or other legislation in Australia).

Providing information
Depending on the circumstances, some types of information will be required and others might be optional. If you do not provide some or all of the information requested, this may affect Golf Queensland's ability to communicate with you or provide the requested products or services.

By not providing requested information, you may jeopardise your ability to participate in programs or competitions or apply for employment or volunteer positions with Golf Queensland or a Golf Queensland Affiliate. If it is impracticable for Golf Queensland to deal with you as a result of you not providing the requested information or consent, Golf Queensland may refuse to do so.

Collection from third parties
Golf Queensland or a Golf Queensland Affiliate may collect personal information regarding a child from the parent or other responsible person associated with that child.

In many circumstances, Golf Queensland collects information from Golf Queensland Affiliates or other third parties.

Examples of such third parties could include, without limitation, the Australian Sports Commission, , the Australian Institute of Sport, the Queensland Academy of Sport, the Australian Olympic Committee, the International Golf Federation, non-affiliated organisations or government and law enforcement bodies.

Information storage and protection
Golf Queensland stores information in different ways, including in paper and electronic form.

Much of the information we collect from and about our members is added to Golf Queensland's database. When your information is entered into Golf Queensland's database, the information may be combined or linked with other information held about you.
Security of personal information is important to Golf Queensland. Golf Queensland has taken steps to protect the information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Some of the security measures Golf Queensland uses include strict confidentiality requirements of our employees, volunteers, Golf Queensland Affiliates and service providers, security measures for system access and security measures for our website.

How does Golf Queensland use and disclose personal and sensitive information?
Use
Golf Queensland, and third parties to whom we may disclose personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, may use your personal information to:

a) verify your identity;
b) complete background checks;
c) research, develop, run, administer and market competitions, programs, activities and other events relating to golfing;
d) research, develop and market products, services, merchandise and special offers made available by us and third parties; see Direct marketing.
e) respond to emergency situations involving or requiring medical treatment;
f) administer, manage and provide you with access to the Golf Queensland website;
g) administer and manage the Australian Handicap System; and
h) keep you informed of news and information relating to various golfing events, activities and opportunities via various mediums.
Golf Queensland may use health information to ensure that programs we operate are run safely and in accordance with any special health needs participants may require. Health information may also be kept for insurance purposes. In addition, we may use de-identified health information and other sensitive information to carry out research, to prepare submissions to government, or to plan events and activities.
Disclosure
Golf Queensland may disclose your personal information to a range of organisations which include, but are not limited to:
a) Golf Queensland Affiliates and other organisations involved in golfing programs in Australia;
b) companies we work with in staging events;
c) companies we engage to carry out functions and activities on Golf Queensland's behalf, including direct marketing; see Direct marketing.
d) our professional advisers, including our accountants, auditors and lawyers;
e) our insurers;
f) relevant sporting bodies such as the International Golf Federation, Australian Sports Commission, , Australian Institute of Sport, the Queensland Academy of Sport, various National Sporting bodies, Federal and State Departments of Sport amongst others; and
g) in other circumstances permitted by law; see Other Disclosures.
In some circumstances, personal information may also be disclosed outside of Australia - for example, personal information is disclosed to the International Golf Federation which is located in Switzerland. In such circumstances, Golf Queensland will use its best endeavours to ensure such parties are subject to a law, binding scheme or contract which effectively upholds principles for fair handling of the information that are suitably similar to the Australian Privacy Principles.

Direct marketing
We will assume consent to use non-sensitive personal information to provide better services and for marketing purposes (including disclosure of such information to service providers).

Every person whose data is collected by Golf Queensland has the option to refuse e-mail, SMS or posted offers by making a request in writing to Golf Queensland's Privacy Officer via the contact details set out below or by making use of the opt-out procedures included in any communications from us (however, information relating to the option to unsubscribe from those communications may be retained).

Other disclosures

In addition, Golf Queensland may also disclose personal information:
a) with your express or implied consent;
b) when required or authorised by law;
c) to an enforcement body when reasonably necessary; or
d) to lessen or prevent a threat to an individual or public health or safety.

Golf Queensland website
When users visit the Golf Queensland website, our systems may record certain information about their use of the site, including the web pages visited and the time and date of their visit. Golf Queensland uses this information to help analyse and improve the performance of the Golf Queensland website.

In addition we may use “cookies” on the Golf Queensland website. Cookies are small text files that help a website to remember the preferences of users to improve the experience of using that website. In some cases, the cookies that we use may collect some personal information. Golf Queensland will treat this information in the same way as other personal information we collect. You are free to disable cookies on your internet browser to prevent this information being collected; however, you will lose the benefit of the enhanced website experience that the use of cookies may offer.

Websites linked to the Golf Queensland website are not subject to Golf Queensland's privacy standards, policies or procedures. Golf Queensland cannot take any responsibility for the collection, use, disclosure or security of any personal information that you provide to a third party website.

Accessing and seeking correction of information held by Golf Queensland
Golf Queensland will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, we rely on the accuracy of personal information as provided to us both directly and indirectly.

We encourage all users to regularly review and update their personal information. If you would like to access personal information that we hold about you, we require you to put your request in writing. If we do not allow you access to any part of the personal information we hold about you, we will tell you why.

Individuals may also request access to their personal information held by us by making a request via the contact details set out below. We will respond to your request for access within 14 days and endeavour to provide the requested information within 30 days. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us immediately and we will see that it is corrected.

Resolving privacy issues and complaints
Any issues or complaints in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, quality, security of and access to your personal information may be made to the Golf Queensland Privacy Officer at this address:

Privacy Officer Golf Queensland
PO Box 50 RBH
HERSTON QLD 4029
Email: info@golfqueensland.org.au
Phone: (07) 3252 8155

We will respond to your complaint within 30 days and try to resolve it within 90 days. If we are unable to resolve your complaint within this time, or you are unhappy with the outcome, you can contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner via its enquiries line 1300 363 992 or website http://www.oaic.gov.au/ to lodge a complaint.

For further information on Golf Queensland's management of personal information, please contact Golf Queensland.
Golf Queensland may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time.

24 June 2017
NORTH LAKES: Stableford: T Yates (14) 38 cb E Desbrueres (Brisbane 20) 38 cb L Bergin (9) 38 cb D Clegg (15) 38 S Fredericks (5) 37. more
23 June 2017
MAROOCHY RIVER: DSR 73 Women Stableford A: D Gilbert (20) 36, C Pascoe (11) 34, E Sandow (17) 33, R Anderson (17) 32. more
Queensland Golf